header

PREVIEW: Newport Pagnell Town vs Shrivenham

We preview tomorrow’s trip to NPT.

Newport Pagnell Town (P8-W6-D1-L1, 19Pts) vs Shrivenham (P10-W5-D1-L4, 16Pts)

Time / Location: 7:45pm / Willen Road, Newport Pagnell

Shriv TV:  We unfortunately won’t be present to cover the game due to work commitments.

It’s been a torrid time for Shrivenham on the road in the cups so far this season, with a replay at Burnham [in the FA Cup] and a trip to Frimley Green [in the FA Vase] both being ended at the first hurdle so a three-hour, 130 mile midweek round-trip to Newport Pagnell in what is forecasted to be light rain showers, isn’t about to make things any easier – but that’s why we love non-league football!

NPT play their football in the uhlsport United Counties League Premier Division South and currently sit in eighth place in the standings with 19 points from 8 games, however despite their impressive start, they dropped their first points at Potton United last Tuesday evening [28.09.21] when they were held to a 1-1 draw, before fellow promotion hopefuls Hinckley Leicester Road inflicted a season first defeat [1-3] over them at home on Saturday [02.10.21].

In the cups, the Swans enjoyed home wins over Peterborough Northern Star and then Histon in the first two games, before a trip to Worksop Town ending their run, and a 1-0 victory over Harpenden Town has seen them progress to the next stage in the FA Vase.

The winners of the tie will face a trip to Ascot United in Qualifying Round 2

The Swans Leading Scorers:  James Burnside (7), Darryl Smith and Jake Strong (5), Mohammed Ahmed, Kieran Barnes and Ben Ford (3), Alfie Powell and Jordan Wright (2), Daniel Bolzon, Christian Smail and Jake Watkinson (1).

The Swans Leading Appearances: Jordan Wright (12).  

Shriv Leading Scorers:  Jonathan Peachey-Score (8), Scott Garrett, Josh McGrory and Lee Smith (2), Tom Ballard, Jason Milhench and Jamie Stones (1).

Shriv Leading Appearances:  Scott Garrett, Josh Greggory, Jonathan Peachey-Score and Christopher Tewkesbury (11).

Entry:  Adults £7, Concessions £5 and U16s £3.

Other Berks & Bucks Games:  Abingdon United vs Amersham Town and Long Crendon vs AFC. Aldermaston.

Qualifying Round 1 Results:  Flackwell Heath 2 Wokingham & Emmbrook 0, Wallingford Town 1 Burnham 0, Langley 3 Winslow United 3 (Langley won 8-7 on penalties), Milton United 2 Risborough Rangers 2 (Milton won 4-1 on penalties), Ascot United 3 Windsor 1, Buckingham Athletic 2 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 2 (Buckingham won 6-5 on penalties), Milton Keynes Irish 4 Penn & Tylers Green 3, Sandhurst Town 2 Holyport 1 and Woodley United 1 Chalvey 1 (Woodley won 4-1 on penalties).

Qualifying Round 2 fixtures:  Wallingford Town vs Buckingham Athletic, Ascot United vs Newport Pagnell Town or Shrivenham, Woodley United vs Milton Keynes Irish, Long Crendon or AFC Aldermaston vs Langley, Sandhurst Town vs Reading City and Abingdon United or Amersham Town vs Holmer Green.  All other clubs have received a bye in to the First Round.