header

PREVIEW: Pershore Town vs Shrivenham

We return to cup action after a weekend off, with a 54-mile road trip to Worcestershire.

Pershore Town (D1 - P31-W18-D3-L10, 57Pts) vs Shrivenham (PL - P37-W9-D6-L22, 33Pts)

Time / Location: 3pm / The Community Stadium, Pershore.

Shriv TV:  We’re back at work so unfortunately won’t have any coverage of this one.

Defeat in our Second Round Bluefin Sport Challenge Cup tie meant we dropped in to the Supplementary Cup (also sponsored by Bluefin Sport) and a trip to uhlsport Hellenic Division 1 side, Pershore Town.

For their part, the Plums also failed at the first hurdle of the Challenge Cup, however they managed an impressive 1-1 draw against league Champions Studley, before unfortunately crashing out after the lottery that is a penalty shootout.

To their credit however, our hosts will certainly fancy their chances of going through to the next round, given they’ve enjoyed a hugely successful league campaign while it’s no secret that we’ve endured a torrid run of thirteen games without a win – and have only managed to pick up a solitary draw in all that time.   

Last Time We Met:  No meeting this season.

The Plums Leading Scorers:  Rowland Krol (16), Sam Clark (15), James Baldwin (12), Aidan Clark (9), Aaron Brett (7), Joshua Willis (6), Scott Hammonds (3), Sean Cooke, Martin Fowler, Petar Tonchev, Kirk Layton, Elliott Lees and Matthew Nutt (2) and Jake Cavens, Callum Dark, Lucas Edmonds, Matt Ennis, Jordan Jones, Thomas Mills, Joel Owusu, Levi Steele and Corey Virgo-Broom (1).  

The Plums Leading Appearances:  Jake Cavens and Steve Webb (36).

Shriv Leading Scorers:  Jonathan Peachey-Score (12), Jamie Stones (6), Shane Hibbert (5), Scott Garrett and Tyger Hall (3), Jonny Davoile, Joshua Elms, Josh McGrory and Lee Smith (2) and Jack Badger, Tom Ballard, Jamie Broadbank, Tim Cook, Ryan Fry, Brad Hirst, Jason Milhench, Shannon Pocock, Jack Rockett, Ashley Taylor and Tyler Wilkinson (1).

Shriv Leading Appearances:  Josh Gregory (28).

Entry:  Adults £6 and Concessions £4. 

Winners:  The winners of the game will go through to Round 3, while the defeated side will be eliminated from the competition.

Other Bluefin Sport Supplementary Cup Round 2 Games:  Westbury United vs Hallen AFC, Longlevens AFC vs Cirencester Town Development, Calne Town vs Hereford Lads Club, Chipping Sodbury Town vs Shortwood United, Thornbury Town vs Roman Glass St George and Westfields vs FC Stratford.