header

First Team Fixtures

Our First Team play at Barrington Park and compete in the Uhlsport sponsored Hellenic Premier League, which is Level 9 of the football pyramid system. Promotion is to the Southern League above and the Gloucestershire County League, Oxfordshire Senior League, Thames Valley Premier Football League and Wiltshire League below.

The league was established in 1953 and comprises of the Premier Division, Division One East, Division One West and there are two divisions for Reserve teams as well as two leagues for veterans.

The league was regionalised ahead of the 2000-01 season and Shrivenham gained promotion to the Premier League back in 2004-05 when we won the League 1 West Championship and again as runners up in 2017-18.

Select Season

Date Competition Opponents Venue Time
Result
Match Report
14/07/2018 Friendly Malmesbury Victoria H 15:00 W 2-1 View Match Report
18/07/2018 Friendly Carterton A 19:45 L 3-0 View Match Report
21/07/2018 Friendly Calne Town H 15:00 L 2-3
24/07/2018 Friendly Didcot Town H 19:45 L 0-5 View Match Report
28/07/2018 Friendly Cricklade Town H 15:00 W 7-1
31/07/2018 Friendly Cheltenham Saracens H 19:45 D 1-1
04/08/2018 HPL Reading City H 15:00 L 1-5 View Match Report
07/08/2018 HPL Windsor A 19:45 L 6-1
11/08/2018 HPL Virginia Water H 15:00 D 1-1
14/08/2018 HPL Flackwell Heath H 19:45 L 0-1
21/08/2018 HPL Windsor H 19:45  
27/08/2018 HPL Royal Wootton Bassett Town A 15:00  
01/09/2018 FAV FRQ Tytherington Rocks H 15:00  
04/09/2018 HPL Flackwell Heath A 19:45  
08/09/2018 HPL Abingdon United H 15:00  
11/09/2018 HPL Brimscombe & Thrupp H 19:45  
19/09/2018 League Brackley Town Saints A 19:45  
22/09/2018 League Binfield A 15:00  
29/09/2018 BSCC Long Crendon A 15:00  
06/10/2018 League Holmer Green A 15:00  
09/10/2018 League Brackley Town Saints H 19:45  
16/10/2018 PPFC AFC Aldermaston A 19:45  
27/10/2018 League Tuffley Rovers H 15:00  
30/10/2018 League Brimscombe & Thrupp A 19:45  
06/11/2018 League Fairford Town A 19:45  
10/11/2018 League Bishops Cleeve H 15:00  
17/11/2018 League Lydney Town AFC H 15:00  
24/11/2018 League Longlevens AFC H 15:00  
01/12/2018 League Ascot United A 15:00  
08/12/2018 League Wantage Town H 15:00  
15/12/2018 League Reading City A 15:00  
26/12/2018 League Royal Wootton Bassett Town H 15:00  
29/12/2018 League Abingdon United A 15:00  
05/01/2019 League Binfield H 15:00  
12/01/2019 League Ardley United A 15:00  
19/01/2019 League Holmer Green H 15:00  
26/01/2019 League Virginia Water A 15:00  
02/02/2019 League Tuffley Rovers A 15:00  
09/02/2019 League Fairford Town H 15:00  
16/02/2019 League Bishops Cleeve A 15:00  
23/02/2019 League Lydney Town AFC A 15:00  
02/03/2019 League Longlevens AFC A 15:00  
09/03/2019 League Ascot United H 15:00  
16/03/2019 League Wantage Town A 15:00  
23/03/2019 League Ardley United H 15:00