header

Development Team Fixtures

The Shrivenham Reserve Team rebranded for the 2018-19 season and have been playing under the banner of Shrivenham Development since.

The side play their home games at Barrington Park and compete in the Uhlsport sponsored Hellenic League Two South which was restructured during the summer of 2018 and now includes 13 other clubs from the geographical area.

The side has been developed to provide the ideal step between junior and senior football and over the seasons, a number of players have successfully progressed to the First XI having gaining the vital experience needed to improve their game and push on to the higher standard.

After many years of success, disappointingly the side finished bottom of the Two West division in the 2016-17 season so appointed Steve Hendry to the position of manager and in difficult circumstances, the side did manage to improve last term and with the addition of Chris Slevin and Steve Wickens for the 2018-19 campaign, we’re certain that their experience will inject some fresh ideas and methods to help more the side in line with the off field ambitions the club have for our future generations of players. The development side is now under joint management for the 2021/22 season with Matt Hampson and Glenn Horsell in charge. They started slow but have started to pick up some deserved results recently.

Select Season

Date Competition Opponents Venue Time
Result
Match Report
13/07/2021 FT SF Wroughton A 18:30 1-2
17/07/2021 FT F Highworth Town Reserves H 16:30 2-2
20/07/2021 PSF Wroughton H 19:45 2-2
03/08/2021 FTC R1 Redhouse A 18:30 2-2
10/08/2021 FTC QF Wroughton A 18:30 0-3 View Match Report
18/08/2021 PSF Pewsey Vale Reserves A 19:30 4-4 View Match Report
21/08/2021 HL2S Faringdon Town H 15:00 4-2
04/09/2021 HL2S Swindon Supermarine Development A 15:00 4-2
11/09/2021 HL2S Kintbury Rangers H 15:00 3-5
18/09/2021 HL2S Wantage Town Development H 15:00 1-1 View Match Report
02/10/2021 HL2S Highworth Town Reserves A 15:00 4-0
09/10/2021 HL2S Letcombe H 15:00 1-3
23/10/2021 HL2S Carterton A 15:00 0-2
06/11/2021 HL2S Clanfield 85 Development A 15:00 0-1
13/11/2021 HL2S Faringdon Town A 14:15 0-1
20/11/2021 HL2S Cricklade Town H 15:00 2-1 View Match Report
04/12/2021 HL2S Highworth Town Reserves H 15:00 0-2
11/12/2021 HL2S Newbury A 14:00 4-4
18/12/2021 HL2S Fairford Town Reserves H 15:00 3-1 View Match Report
08/01/2022 HL2S Marlborough Town Development H 15:00 2-1
15/01/2022 HL2S Marlborough Town Development A 15:00 4-5
22/01/2022 HL2S Newbury H 15:00 2-5
29/01/2022 HL2S Fairford Town Reserves A 15:00 1-0
05/02/2022 HL2S Cricklade Town A 14:30 2-3
12/02/2022 HL2S Carterton H 15:00 2-2
19/02/2022 HL2S Swindon Supermarine Development H 15:00 P-P
26/02/2022 HL2S Letcombe A 15:00 2-3
05/03/2022 HL2S Wantage Town Development A 15:00 0-0
19/03/2022 HL2S Kintbury Rangers A 15:00 2-0
26/03/2022 BSCC R1 Highworth Town Reserves A 15:00 1-2
09/04/2022 HL2S Newbury H 15:00 2-3
12/04/2022 FTC SF Clanfield 85 A 18:30 1-1 (Pens 4-5)
20/04/2022 HL2S Swindon Supermarine Development H 19:45 1-0
23/04/2022 HL2S Hungerford Town Swifts A 15:00 1-3
26/04/2022 HL2S Clanfield 85 Development H 19:45 3-4 View Match Report
30/04/2022 HL2S Hungerford Town Swifts H 15:00 2-3 View Match Report